Play Sports Network Privacy Policy

We are Play Sports Network Limited. We provide a range of services including websites, platforms and applications where we display our content, subscription services and retail sites, and this privacy policy details how we process and look after your personal information when you visit or use any of those websites, pages or applications (each a “Service” and collectively referred to here as the “Services”). The Services subject to this privacy policy include, without limitation:

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) describes the privacy practices of Play Sports Network Limited and/or its subsidiary and affiliated entities (“PSN,” “we” or “us”) with regard to Services where this Notice is posted.  

PSN is part of the Play Sports Group of companies (incorporating the separate legal entities Play Sports Network Limited and Play Sports Group Limited). As of January 2019, the Play Sports Group of companies are subsidiaries of Discovery, Inc. Accordingly, where we refer to our holding companies and our wider group of companies within this privacy policy, this includes Discovery, Inc., and its subsidiaries.

Please note that certain paid subscription products (which may be available to purchase from time to time via a Service including, without limitation, paid subscriptions to view content via the GCN App (or the equivalent web environment), may be distributed by another entity within our group of companies. Where this is the case, we will inform you prior to the point of purchase, registration or subscription and your personal information will be processed by the distributing entity as necessary for the provision of the Service and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where you purchase a paid subscription to view content via the GCN App (or the equivalent web environment), the distributing entity is DPlay Entertainment Limited, registered in England with company number 09615785 whose registered office is at Chiswick Park Building 2, 566 Chiswick High Road, London, England, W4 5YB (“DEL”). Accordingly, DEL (as distributor) acts as an independent co-controller (along with PSN) of the personal information which you provide as part of your subscription purchase, and DEL will process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. You can find out more information about Discovery, including its subsidiaries and affiliates, here.

This Notice explains how we collect, use, and share information about users who interact with our websites, applications, our content on connected televisions, or other interactive services that link to or reference this Privacy Notice (“Services”).  This Notice does not apply to our collection of information from other features, services, or sources (unless specifically stated), or to third parties that provide information to Discovery.

By accessing and using the Services, you agree to our collection and use of your information in the manner described in this Notice.  If you disagree with the terms of this Notice, you should not use the Services. 

This Notice explains:

  1. GEOGRAPHIC SCOPE OF THE NOTICE
  2. TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OR ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  4. WHEN WE SHARE INFORMATION
  5. CHOICES YOU HAVE REGARDING THE COLLECTION, USE, AND SHARING OF INFORMATION
  6. HOW WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
  7. HOW WE PROTECT CHILDREN’S INFORMATION
  8. HOW WE MAINTAIN AND SECURE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  9. THIRD-PARTY SITES, SERVICES, AND FEATURES
  10. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS
  11. UPDATES TO THE NOTICE
  12. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

 

GEOGRAPHIC SCOPE OF THE NOTICE

The Services are operated out of the Philippines and are intended for users located in the Philippines.  Please be aware that information you provide to us or that we obtain as a result of your use of the Services will be collected in and/or transferred to the United States and will be subject to U.S. law.

By using the Services and/or providing us with information, you consent to the transfer and/or processing of any information to and in the United States.

2. TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OR ABOUT YOU

When you interact with the Services, we collect information that directly identifies you (e.g., information that would allow someone to identify you or contact you, such as your full name, postal address, e-mail address, or telephone number), as well as information about your use of the Services for the purposes set out below (details of which are provided in the chart under the heading “Information We Collect, Use and Share” at the bottom of this Notice).  Below we describe the different types of information we collect from you and the devices you use when you interact with the Services. 

Information you provide to us:  Some of the Services may permit you to enter contact information and other information about yourself and others.  We collect and store any information you enter through the Services.  For example, when you:

  • purchase, access, subscribe to or download our products or services (including a paid club subscription, signing up to a mobile application or a retail / event purchase);
  • submit content including photos, comments, videos and other materials that you upload, submit or share via the Services ("User Content");
  • create an account in order to use one or more of our Services;
  • apply for a job with us (including through any third-party recruitment platform we may use from time to time);
  • request marketing or newsletters to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, prize giveaway, promotion, quiz or survey;
  • provide us with feedback.

When you submit personal information to us through any of the above Services, we may collect the following information from you:

  • your name;
  • your e-mail address;
  • your physical address;
  • your phone number;
  • your gender;
  • your User Content: please note that any User Content that you submit to the Services may be made public subject to the terms of the Community Guidelines. Please think about this before submitting the information and consider whether you want to make it public, especially if it includes sensitive information.  
  • any email or other communications, including attachments, which you send to us;
  • where you are purchasing services from us, your payment information including cardholder name billing address; bank account and payment card details and information about the transactions such as the products or services purchased; 
  • your Facebook, Apple or Google login, where you use a Facebook, Apple or Google login to create or sign in to an account with us; and
  • profile data including your username and password for registering an account, purchases or orders made by you, your interests and preferences, such as your marketing preferences, and survey responses or feedback provided by you.

Information we collect automatically from your devices:  When you interact with the Services, certain information about your use of the Services is automatically collected.  This information includes information about the devices used to access the Services, such as Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, your device ID and other unique device identifiers, mobile network information, information about how the device is interacting with our Services, hardware model, and the type and version of your device’s operating system or web browser.  We also collect information about how you use our Services, such as pages viewed and the order of such pages, content (including video content) or advertising you view within the Services; the length of time you interact with the Services; search queries entered within the Services; error logs; websites and other services you visit before and after visiting a PSN site; and other similar information.  Much of this information is collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.  Please see our Tracking Technologies Notice for further information, including your choices in relation to the use of these technologies.

Information from Social Media Networks and Other Third Parties: When you use certain features of the Services, you may give us permission to access information about you from services offered by third parties, including social media networks.  For example, you may choose to register on our websites by using a social media account, or you may use a social media function on our Services such as a “share” button.  Doing that allows us to obtain information from the social media platform.  That information could include your friends or contacts, profile picture, birth date, gender, people/sites you follow, or other profile-related information, as well as any other information you have opted to share. The information we obtain from social media networks depends on your account/privacy settings with those third parties and those third-parties’ privacy policies, so be sure to check those policies and to adjust your settings to meet your preferences.

We may also obtain information about you from other third-party sources, such as our partners and advertisers, interactive applications offered through our services (such as embedded video players), and commercially available sources such as data aggregators and public databases.  We may combine the information we receive from third parties with information we collect through the Services.

Location Information: We collect general information about your location through the Services, such as the city, province/territory, and/or postal code associated with your IP Address.  If you agree, we may collect more specific location information that is provided through the GPS functionality on your mobile device used to access the Services. That location information is used to present information and advertising that is of relevance to you in your geographic area and to allow you to take advantage of certain features of the Services such as tailoring live class schedules to your time zone or providing you with local grocery store options for recipe ingredient delivery.  If you grant permission for us to collect more specific GPS location information, you can disable such access through your mobile device settings.

Information You Provide About Others: If you send someone else a communication using the Services, such as sending content to a friend, the information you provide (names, e-mail addresses, etc.) is used to facilitate the communication and is not used for any other marketing purpose unless we obtain consent from that person or we explicitly say otherwise in accordance with applicable legal requirements.  Please be aware that when you use any send-to-a-friend functionality on our Services, your e-mail address may be included in the communication you send.

3. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use the information we collect to provide and improve the Services; to communicate with you; to deliver advertising (if applicable); and to develop and provide additional products, features, and offerings, as explained in more detail below.

Provide the Services you request, including to maintain and service your account, for example to:

  • Fulfill your requests for products, services, or information;
  • Process your payments and ship your products;
  • Enable your access to the Services and participation in special features of the Services, such as surveys, polls, and message boards;
  • Provide technical and other support, including to understand and resolve technical issues with the Services;
  • Send you service-related communications;
  • Display user-generated content; and
  • Process your entries into raffles, contests, or promotions.

Communicate with you and provide customer service to support the Servicesincluding to:

  • Provide customer service support or respond to your inquiries, requests, and comments;
  • Send you electronic newsletters or enter you into raffles or contests; and
  • Provide you legal notices or other notices with respect to the Services, including service-related communications.

Develop and improve the Services and personalize your experience with the Services, including to:

  • Analyze patterns in the use of the Services, study site traffic, and understand customer needs and trends to improve our Services and develop new ones;
  • Provide you with a customized product experience, including viewing and other content recommendations;
  • Send you personalized newsletters, surveys, and information about products, services and promotions offered by us, our partners, and other organizations with which we work;
  • Customize the content on the Services based on your activities and interests;
  • Create profiles about you, including adding and combining information we obtain from third parties, which may be used for analytics, marketing, and advertising; and
  • Use inferences about your preferences and interests for any and all of the above purposes.

Provide our marketing and third-party advertising to you, including to:

  • Send you newsletters, promotional e-mails, surveys, and information about products, services and promotions offered by us, our partners, and other organizations with which we work;
  • Customize advertising that our third-party partners deliver on the Services (e.g., personalized third-party advertising);
  • Create and update inferences about you and audience segments that can be used for targeted advertising and marketing on the Services, third party services and platforms, and mobile apps;
  • Create profiles about you, including adding and combining information we obtain from third parties, which may be used for analytics, marketing, and advertising; and
  • Measure the placement, frequency, efficacy, and compliance of advertising and ad impressions.

Security, Fraud, and Legal Compliance, including:

  • Monitor, prevent, and detect fraud, such as through verifying your identity;
  • Combat spam or other malware or security risks;
  • Monitor, enforce, and improve the security of our Services;
  • Comply with any applicable procedures, laws, and regulations, subpoenas, governmental requests, or legal process, or in connection with a legal investigation, if in our good faith opinion such is required or permitted by law; and
  • Establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (e.g., to enforce compliance with our Terms of Use, Visitor Agreements, Privacy Policies, or other contracts or legal rights).

Please note that all of the information we collect about you may be combined together in order to facilitate all of the above purposes.

4. WHEN WE SHARE INFORMATION

We may share the information we collect as described below and supplemented by our Tracking Technologies Notice.  We will not disclose, trade, rent, sell, or otherwise transfer your personal information, without your consent, except as otherwise set out herein and subject to any choices you have made.

Third-party service providers: We engage third-party service providers to perform a variety of services and functions on our behalf, such as customer support, administering our promotions, marketing or promotional assistance, data analytics, online advertising, technology services and platforms, processing payments, and other services. Your personal information may be maintained and processed by PSN and its affiliates and third-party service providers in the US, Canada, or other jurisdictions. In the event personal information is transferred to the US or other foreign jurisdictions, it will be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction and may be disclosed to or accessed by the courts, law enforcement and governmental authorities in accordance with those laws. Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions and are not authorized to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or other purposes.

The Discovery family of companies:   We may share information about you within the family of Discovery companies, including our subsidiary and affiliated companies and joint venture partners, to provide and improve our products and services, as well as to provide you with information about products or services that may interest you.

Raffles, contests & promotions:  When you register or enter a promotion, raffles, or contest through our Services, we may share the information you provide for such purposes with authorized third-party service providers (as described above), participating sponsors, and advertising partners.  Further, by entering any promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that promotion, which may require you to take certain actions, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing PSN and/or the sponsor(s) of the promotion to use and publicly release your name, voice, and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the promotion.  Please review the relevant promotion, raffles, or contest rules for more information.

Business partners:  We may share information with third parties with whom we have business relationships, such as our co-promotional partners, advertisers, ad networks, and data marketing services, for purposes such as offering products and services that may interest you.

Business transfer:  In the event we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, reorganization, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, or a diligence process in connection with a potential business transaction, the information we collect and maintain may be disclosed, sold, or transferred as part of that transaction.  If such transfer is subject to additional restrictions under applicable laws, we will comply with such restrictions.

Legal requirements and protection of Services and users: We will disclose the information we collect where we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is: (a) required by law (or to respond to subpoenas, warrants, government requests, or similar process served on us), which may include lawful access by Canadian, US or other foreign governmental authorities, courts or law enforcement agencies; (b) pursuant to our U.S. Digital Millennium Copyright Act notice and take-down policy and procedures; and/or (c) necessary to protect or defend our legal rights or property, our Services, you, or other third parties, or ensure the safety and security of our Services, systems, and of our customers or the general public.

With your consent:  We may share or disclose information about you if you ask or authorize us to do so, including by intentionally interacting with third parties on our sites.  Additionally, when you choose to share information in a public forum, that information may be seen or collected by anyone, including third parties that do not adhere to our Privacy Notice.  We are not responsible for events arising from the distribution of any information you choose to share publicly through our Services.

Aggregate information:  We may aggregate and/or de-identify information such that it is no longer linked to you or your device.  This Notice does not limit our ability to disclose aggregated or de-identified information that is not linked to you.   We may use and disclose such information to our partners, advertisers, and any other third parties in our discretion.

5. CHOICES YOU HAVE REGARDING THE COLLECTION, USE, AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

You have many choices regarding how we use and share your information.  These choices are described in more detail below.

Subscription and Registration Services:  The Services may include subscription and registration management tools that allow you to make changes regarding your preferences for receiving communications. Regardless of whether these tools are available through the Services, you may contact us as at  data@playsportsnetwork.com if you: (a) have questions or comments about this Notice; (b) wish to make corrections to the information you have provided to us; or (c) want to opt-out from receiving future commercial correspondence, including e-mails, from us (we may continue to send you transactional messages such as responding to your inquiries or notices of updates to this Notice).

We will respond to your request and, if applicable and appropriate, make the requested change in our active databases as soon as reasonably practicable.  Please note:

  • you may be required to verify your identity to make certain changes;
  • we may not be able to fulfill certain requests while allowing you access to certain benefits and features of our Services;
  • it is not always possible to completely change, remove, or delete all information about you from our databases for legal and other reasons; and
  • we generally do not remove public postings you may have made on the Services, such as in forums or blogs.

E-mail communications:  In connection with certain features on the Services, we may allow you to set your preferences for receiving e-mail communications from us (such as agreeing to some communications but not others).  In other instances, you may “opt out” of receiving future commercial e-mail communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link or following the other instructions included at the bottom of most e-mails we send, provided, however, we reserve the right to continue to send you transactional e-mails, such as customer service communications and shipping confirmations.

Targeted advertising:  To find out more about our advertising and how to opt out of receiving interest-based advertising from companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance, please see our Tracking Technologies Notice.

Mobile device location information:  If you access the Services through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with specific, GPS location-tracking information, either do not agree to allow your device to share this information with us or disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device. Your device manufacturer should provide instructions on how to disable GPS or other location-tracking functions.  If you initially consent to the collection of location information, you can subsequently stop our collection of location information at any time by changing the preferences on your mobile device or by uninstalling the application from your mobile device.

6. HOW WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Like many companies, we use cookies and other tracking technologies on our Services. For detailed information about the tracking technologies we use, how we use those technologies, and additional options you have regarding the use of those technologies, please visit our Tracking Technologies Notice.  Additionally, as more fully explained in that Tracking Technologies Notice, your browser or device may include “Do Not Track” functionality.  Our information collection and disclosure practices, and the choices that we provide, will continue to operate as described in this Notice and the related Tracking Technologies Notice, whether or not a Do Not Track signal is received.

7. HOW WE PROTECT CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

PSN Services are generally directed to adults and not intended for use by children under the age of thirteen (13), we do not allow children to provide their personal information on these Services, and we will delete such information in a reasonable period of time if we become aware of it.  In some limited cases, PSN does offer Services that are intended for use by children under thirteen (13); please see the privacy notices posted on those services for more information.  If you have any questions about our practices with respect to children’s privacy or to request that we delete personal information provided by your child, please contact us at data@playsportsnetwork.com.

8. HOW WE MAINTAIN AND SECURE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We maintain the information we collect for as long as necessary to provide the Services, for as long as reasonably required to satisfy the purpose for which you submitted the information or our business purposes, or as required by law.

We take technical, administrative and organizational security measures to protect your information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, or access. However, no method of transmission over the internet, and no means of electronic or physical storage, is absolutely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to, through, or on our Services or via the Internet and that any such transmission is at your own risk.

If you create an account or register with any of our Services, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password at all times.

9. THIRD-PARTY SITES, SERVICES, AND FEATURES

Our Services may contain links to third-party websites (e.g., online stores that offer products for purchase), third-party plug-ins (e.g., social-sharing buttons), and third-party features (e.g., banner advertisements).  These third-party services may collect information from or about you when you interact with them, and in some cases, they may track your activity, including through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies, without you needing to interact with them. We are not responsible for the content or practices of such third parties, and their collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to their privacy policies, and not this Notice. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of these third parties.

10. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have the right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You also have the right to file or lodge a complaint before the Philippine National Privacy Commission or relevant data protection authority. You may request access or deletion of your personal information in our custody and control by contacting us at data@playsportsnetwork. To update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information or exercise your other rights as a data subject, please also contact us at data@playsportsnetwork. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

11. UPDATES TO THE NOTICE

We may change this Notice from time to time as our services, technology, and legal obligations change.  If we make changes, we will post the updated Notice and revise the “Last Updated” date.  Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Notice, and your continued use of the Services after that date will indicate your consent to any changes, unless applicable law requires us to provide another form of notice and/or seek your agreement to such changes.

12. HOW TO CONTACT US

For any questions or complaints regarding this Notice or PSN’s privacy practices, including the manner in which we or our service providers treat your personal information, please contact  our privacy officer at: data@playsportsnetwork.com 

 

SUMMARY OF THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT, USE AND SHARE 

This following chart provides information about the categories of personal information that we collect, the purposes for which we use the information, the sources of the information, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclose the information for business purposes.

Categories of information collected Purposes of use


(see “How We Use the Information We Collect” in our Privacy Notice for additional information)

Sources of personal information Categories of third parties to whom we disclose the information
(see “When We Share Information” in our Privacy Notice for additional information)
Information you provide to us:
Registration, subscription, or contact information

 

such as e-mail address, name, phone number, and billing information

 

 

  • Provide the Services
  • Communicate with you and provide customer service
  • Personalize your experience
  • Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes
  • Bug detection and error reporting
  • Auditing consumer interactions
  • Security, fraud, and legal compliance
  • You
  • Events
  • Service providers
  • Our affiliates
  • Other individuals, services, and partners at your request
  • contests and promotions partners
  • Marketers
  • Social media networks
  • Entities for legal purposes
  • Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets
  • Service providers
Customer service information

such as questions and other messages you address to us through online forms, by e-mail, over the phone, or by post; and summaries of your interactions with customer care

  • Provide the Services
  • Improve the Services
  • Communicate with you & provide customer service
  • Bug detection and error reporting
  • Security, fraud, and legal compliance
  • You
  • Our affiliates
  • Service providers
  • Our affiliates
  • Entities for legal purposes
  • Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets
Demographic, statistical, and interest information

such as your age, date of birth, gender, interests, lifestyle, and household information, and hobbies

  • Provide the Services
  • Improve the Services
  • Communicate with you & provide customer service
  • Personalize your experience
  • Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes
  • security, fraud, and legal compliance
  • You
  • Other users who provide information about you
  • Consumer data resellers
  • Our affiliates
  • Public records databases
  • Conferences and other events
  • Marketers
  • Social media networks, in accordance with your preferences
  • Service providers
  • Our affiliates
  • Other individuals, services, and partners at your request
  • Contests and promotions partners
  • Marketers
  • Social media networks
  • Entities for legal purposes
  • Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets
Financial and transactional information

such as credit or debit card number, verification number, and expiration date, to process payments and information about your transactions and purchases with us

  • Provide the Services
  • Communicate with you & provide customer service
  • Security, fraud, and legal compliance
  • You
  • Third-party payment processors who collect this information on our behalf and who also have an independent relationship with you
  • Third party partners or co-branded partners
  • Service providers
  • Our affiliates
  • Third parties for legal purposes
  • Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets
Employment or Education Information when you register for events or for networking insights services

such as education history, employment experience, and business contact information

  • Provide the Services
  • Communicate with you & provide customer service
  • Personalize your experience
  • Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes
  • You
  • Other users who provide information about you
  • Consumer data resellers
  • Our affiliates
  • Public records databases
  • Conferences and other events
  • Marketers
  • Social media networks, in accordance with your privacy preferences on such services
  • Service providers
  • Our affiliates
  • Other individuals, services, and partners at your request
  • Contests and promotions partners
  • Marketers
  • Social media networks
  • Entities for legal purposes
  • Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets
User-generated content

such as comments on articles, photos, videos, audio, any information you submit in public forums or message boards, reviews and feedback or testimonials you provide about our Services

  • Provide the Services
  • Communicate with you & provide customer service
  • Personalize your experience
  • Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes
  • Bug detection and error reporting
  • Security, fraud, and legal compliance
  • You
  • Other users who provide information about you in connection with their event or profile
  • Service providers
  • Our affiliates
  • Other individuals, services, and partners at your request
  • Contests and promotions partners
  • Marketers
  • Social media networks
  • Entities for legal purposes
  • Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets
Research, survey, or raffles information (including personal identifiers and user generated content)

collected if you participate in a survey or raffles; includes information needed for you to participate (such as contact information), and to fulfill your prize

  • Provide the Services
  • Improve the Services
  • Communicate with you & provide customer service
  • Personalize your experience
  • Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes
  • Bug detection and error reporting
  • Auditing consumer interactions
  • Security, fraud, and legal compliance
  • You
  • Survey or raffles partners
  • Researchers and analysts
  • Service providers
  • Our affiliates
  • Other individuals, services, and partners at your request
  • Contests and promotions partners
  • Marketers
  • Social media networks
  • Entities for legal purposes
  • Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets
Contact Information about others (including personal identifiers)

such as name and mailing address to send a gift or use our send-to-a-friend functionality.

  • Provide the Services
  • Communicate with you & provide customer service
  • Auditing consumer interactions
  • Security, fraud, and legal compliance
  • You
  • Other users (if you are the recipient of a communication)
  • Our affiliates
  • Service providers
  • Our affiliates
  • Other individuals, services, and partners at your request
  • Entities for legal purposes
  • Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets
Social media information

if you link your account or access the Services through a third-party connection or log-in, we may have access to any information you provide to that social network depending on your privacy settings such as your name, e-mail address, friend list, photo, gender, location, and current city; and information you provide to us directly through our pages on social networking and blogging platforms (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter)

  • Provide the Services
  • Communicate with you & provide customer service
  • Personalize your experience
  • Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes
  • Bug detection and error reporting
  • Auditing consumer interactions
  • Security, fraud, and legal compliance
  • You
  • Social media networks, in accordance with your privacy preferences on such services
  • Service providers
  • Our affiliates
  • Other individuals, services, and partners at your request
  • Contests and promotions partners
  • Marketers
  • Social media networks
  • Entities for legal purposes
  • Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets

 

Information we collect automatically from you and/or your device:
Categories of information collected Purposes of use

(see “How We Use Personal Information” in our Privacy Notice for additional information)

Sources of personal information Categories of third parties to whom we disclose the information (see “When We Share Information” in our Privacy Notice for additional information)
Device information and identifiers

such as IP address; browser type and language; operating system; platform type; device type; software and hardware attributes; and unique device, advertising, and app identifiers

  • Provide the Services
  • Personalize your experience
  • Improve the Services
  • Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes
  • Bug detection and error reporting
  • Auditing consumer Interactions
  • Security, fraud, and legal compliance
  • You (through your device)
  • Advertising providers
  • Analytics providers
  • Cookies and tracking technologies
  • Service providers
  • Our affiliates
  • Advertisers, ad networks and advertising partners
  • Social media networks
  • Entities for legal purposes
  • Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets
Internet network and device activity data

such as information about files you download, domain names, landing pages, browsing activity, content or ads viewed and clicked, dates and times of access, pages viewed, forms you complete or partially complete, search terms, uploads or downloads, the URL that referred you to our Services, the web sites you visit after this web site; and other web usage activity and data logged by our web servers, whether you open an e-mail and your interaction with e-mail content, access times, error logs, and other similar information.

See Tracking Technologies Notice for more information about how we collect and use this information.

  • Provide the Services
  • Personalize your experience
  • Improve the Services
  • Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes
  • Bug detection and error reporting
  • Auditing consumer Interactions
  • Security, fraud, and legal compliance
  • You (through your device)
  • Advertising providers
  • Analytics providers
  • Cookies and tracking technologies
  • Marketers
  • Our affiliates
  • Service providers
  • Our affiliates
  • Advertisers, ad networks and advertising partners
  • Social media networks
  • Entities for legal purposes
  • Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets
Geolocation information

such as city, state and ZIP code associated with your IP address; and precise geolocation information from GPS-based functionality on your mobile devices, in accordance with your mobile device settings

  • Provide the Services
  • Personalize your experience
  • Improve the Services
  • Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes
  • Bug detection and error reporting
  • Auditing consumer Interactions
  • Security, fraud, and legal compliance
  • You
  • Advertising providers
  • Analytics providers
  • Marketers
  • Our affiliates
  • Service providers
  • Our affiliates
  • Online advertisers, ad networks and advertising partners
  • Social media networks
  • Entities for legal purposes
  • Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets

 

Information We Infer or Inference Information We Receive from Third Parties:
Categories of information collected Purposes of use

(see “How We Use the Information We Collect” in our Privacy Notice for additional information)

Sources of personal information Categories of third parties to whom we disclose the information (see “When We Share Information” in our Privacy Notice for additional information)
Inference Data

such as information about your potential preferences that we infer from your activities on the Services, and information you provide or inference information we receive from other parties

  • Provide the Services
  • Communicate with you & provide customer service
  • Personalize your experience
  • Improve the Services
  • Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes
  • You, if we infer it from your information and activities
  • Our affiliates
  • Consumer data resellers
  • Analytics providers
  • Service providers
  • Our affiliates
  • Online advertisers, ad networks and advertising partners
  • Entities for legal purposes
  • Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets

 

LAST UPDATED: 06.10.2021